by

Brazil Journey and Visa Information

Visa necessities to Brazil

  • Brazil has a reciprocal visa coverage with all nations, that means that each time costs and restrictions are utilized to Brazilian visiting a rustic, Brazil adopts the identical measures for that nation’s guests.
  • Residents from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay could enter the nation with a sound ID card and keep as much as 90 days.
  • No visa is required for stays of as much as 90 days from holders of passports from these nations, until in any other case indicated: Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Rep., Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR passport, Hungary, Iceland, Eire, Israel, Italy, South Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Sovereign Navy Order of Malta, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom (Together with British Nationwide (Abroad) passport holders), Uruguay , Venezuela (60 days) and Vatican Metropolis. Word that the immigration officer has the correct to limit your visa to lower than 90 days, if he deems match. (This has been performed routinely for lone male travellers arriving in Fortaleza, allegedly to fight prostitution tourism.) He’ll then state the variety of days (e.g. 60 or 30) in pen writing contained in the stamp simply given in your passport; if not, it stays as 90 days. Word that even in the event you obtain a vacationer visa that’s legitimate for an extended time period, a vacationer visa is invalid until it has been initially used inside ninety days of its difficulty.
  • Residents from the next nations at the moment want a visa for Brazil: Angola, Armenia, Australia, Canada, Cape Verde, China (not together with Hong Kong and Macau, see above), Cyprus, El Salvador, India, Indonesia, Iran, Jamaica, Japan, Lebanon, Mexico, Mozambique, Nicaragua, Russia, Syria, Taiwan, the US, former Soviet nations and others not listed above (full listing – Portuguese solely).
  • Residents from Canada and The USA do require visas. Individuals need to pay at the very least US$131 for a vacationer visa and US$191 for a enterprise visa. As of November 2008, residents of Canada ought to anticipate to pay at the very least CDN$ 117.00 for a vacationer visa not together with any dealing with or processing charges.
  • Vacationer visas (together with these granted on the spot in immigration management, as for many Europeans) could be prolonged at any workplace of the Policia Federal. All state capitals, and most border cities and worldwide ports have one. Vacationer visas solely be prolonged as soon as, for a most of 90 days, and by no means are you able to be granted greater than 180 days with a vacationer visa for any 365-day interval. It’s best to contact the federal police about 1 week earlier than your visa expires. The dealing with price is at the moment R$ 67 (Oct. 2008). You might be requested for an outbound ticket (guide a completely refundable one on the web, then cancel when your visa is prolonged), and a proof of subsistance (for which your bank card is usually accepted.) In an effort to apply for the extension, it’s essential to fill out the Emissão da Guia de Recolhimento on the Federal Police web site, which you’ll carry to the Banco do Brasil as a way to pay the price. Don’t pay the price till you might have spoken with a federal police officer about your case. If she/he denies the extension of your visa, it’s essential to have a checking account in Brazil as a way to obtain a refund

Comments

comments